PRIME MINISTER SHRAM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2010 ANNOUNCED

The Government of India today announced the Prime Ministers Shram Awards for the year 2010 to be awarded to 76 workers employed in the Departmental Undertakings & Public Sector Undertakings of the Central and State Governments and Private Sector Units employing 500 or more workers in recognition of their distinguished performances, innovative abilities, outstanding contribution in the field of productivity and exhibition of exceptional courage and presence of mind.

This year, no nomination was found suitable for the presitigious Shram Ratna Award. Twelve nominations for the Shram Bhushan Award, Thirty Eight nominations for Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana and twenty six nominations for Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards have been selected. Even though, the total number of Shram Awards is 33, the number of workers receiving the Awards is 76 (Including one women), as some of the Awards have been shared by workers and/or teams of workers consisting of more than one worker. These include 57 workers from the public sector and 19 workers from the private sector.

SHRAM BHUSHAN
Total number of Shram Bhushan Awardees are twelve. It carries a cash award of Rs.1,00,000/- and a Sanad. Nine nominations were found suitable for the Shram Bhushan Award for the year 2010 in respect of Public Sector Undertakiong, the Shram Bhushan Awards in respect of Public Sector undertakings are given to S/Shri S. Karuppiah, R.Jagadeesan, A.Veerappan, S. Raja ( Jointly) all from Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd Tiruchirapalli and S/Shri Mukund Mohan, Narayan Rao, Toran Lal Sahu, Girivar Prasad Sharma, G.B.S Choudhary (Jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and in respect of Private Sector to S/Shri Sachikanta Mahato and Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi (Jointly) both from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri Swapan Bera from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur.

SHRAM VIR/VEERANGANA
Total number of Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awardees are thrity eight. It carries a cash award of Rs. 60,000/- and a Sanad. No female worker from Public
Sector and Private Sector was found suitable for Shram Veerangana Award. The Shram Vir awardees in respect of Public Sector Undertakings are (One nomination in lieu of Shram Ratna) S/Shri Khirsai Patel, Ajay Kumar Sahu, Sudhir Kumar Banchhor, Bharat Wadalkar, and Nagendra Sah (Jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and S/Shri Rajesh Kumar Tikiriha, Binay Krishna Ghosh, Reyazul Khan, Prem Chandra Kaushik and Ajazul Haque Quraishi (jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and S/Shri Prashant Dutta, Mahendra Kumar Rathod, Andrius Johan, Kirti Kumar Dewangan and Dewalu Ram Gajendra (Jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and S/Shri Vinay Kumar Thakre, Waheeduddin, Om Prakash Singh Thakur and K.R. Joseph (Jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and S/Shri Ashutosh Kumar
Choubey, Indiwar Awasthi, Khitish Chand Acharjee, Ravindra Singh and Samay Lal Kosta (Jointly) all from Bhilai Steel Plant and S/Shri Sushil Kumar Adhikary, Ramesh Chandra Swain, Trilochon Mishra and Pramod Kumar Pradhan (Jointly) all from Rourkela Steel Plant and S/Shri S. Elumalai and K. Mahadevan (Jointly) both from Salem Steel Plant and in respect of private sector the awardees are S/Shri Rajesh, R. Vijay Kumar and Umesh Kumar Mishra (Jointly) all from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri Sarat Kumar Mahanta from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri Sankarsana Biswal from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri Shiv Dayal Raghuvanshi from National Engineering Industries Ltd., Jaipur and Shri Subodh Kumar Sahay from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri H. Rajanna from L&T Komatsu Ltd., Bangalore.

SHRAM SHREE/DEVI
Total number of Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awardees are twenty six. It carries a cash award of Rs. 40,000/- and a Sanad. one female workers from Public sector have been selected for Shram Devi Awards for this year. The Shram Shree/Shram Devi awardees in respect of Public Sector Undertakings are S/Shri Prasan Kumar Pradhan, Ramesh Chandra Dhal and Ramakanta Barik (Jointly) all from NTPC and S/Shri Mohinder Kumar and Pawan Kumar Khanna (Jointly) both from NTPC and Shri M.C. Anilkumar from Tarapur Atomic Power Station, Tarapur and Shri A. Kamaraj from Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, Ranipet and Shri
Awadhesh Sharma from Bokaro Steel Plant, Bokaro and Shri Diwan Yeshwant Kamble from Indian Ordnance Factory, Ordnance Factory, Ambernath and S/Shri Avijit Kumar Chanda, Sasanka Roy, Soumen Mondal, Atanu Sain, Rathin Banerjee (Jointly) all from Durgapur Steel Plant, Durgapur and Miss Tanuja Patnaik, S/Shri Sachida Nanda Mahanta, Ananta Charan Nayak and Bhagaban Dash (Jointly) all from Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela.
In respect of private sector the awardees are Shri Vinod Kumar M Patel from Reliance Industries Ltd, Surat and Shri Rajesh Tribhovandas Patel from Reliance Industries Ltd, Surat and Shri Prabhu Narayan Singh from Hindalco Industries Limited, Renukoot, Sonebhadra and Shri B. Gouri Shankar Rao from J.K. Paper Mills, Jaykaypur, Orissa and Shri Pintu Mohan Kundu from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur and Shri Dilip Madhav Raut from Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Mumbai and Shri Solanki Jayendrabhai Himatlal from Excel Crop Care Ltd, Bhavnagar and Shri Niranjan Kar from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur.

Prime Minister™s Shram Awards, 2010

SHRAM RATNA
The Screening Committee did not consider any nominee eligible to the conferred the Shram Ratna Award.

PUBLIC SECTOR

SHRAM BHUSHAN
1. S/Shri
(i) S. Karuppiah, Genl Techn/Welder
(ii) R.Jagadeesan, Dy. Engineer
(iii) A.Veerappan, Turner Gr.1
(iv) S. Raja, Asstt. Eng. Gr.1
All from Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Tiruchirappalli
(Jointly)

2. S/Shri
(i) Mukund Mohan, C/Man Cum Master Operator
(ii) Narayan Rao, C/Man Cum Sr. Tech
(iii) Toran Lal Sahu, C/Man Cum Sr. Tech.
(iv) Girivar Prasad Sharma, C/Man Cum Master Tech.
(v) G.B.S Choudhary, Sr. Tech
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai)
(Jointly)

SHRAM VIR/VEERANGANA
1. S/Shri
(i) Khirsai Patel, Master Operative
(ii) Ajay Kumar Sahu, Master Operative
(iii) Sudhir Kumar Banchhor, Sr. Operative
(iv) Bharat Wadalkar, Sr. Technician
(v) Nagendra Sah, Sr. Technician
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai)
(Jointly)

2. S/Shri
(i) Rajesh Kumar Tikiriha, Master Operative
(ii) Binay Krishna Ghosh, Assistant Roller
(iii) Reyazul Khan, Chargeman Cum Sr. Technician
(iv) Prem Chandra Kaushik, Chargeman Cum Sr. Technician
(v) Ajazul Haque Quraishi, Senior Operative
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai
( Jointly)

3. S/Shri
(i) Prashant Dutta, Master Operative
(ii) Mahendra Kumar Rathod, Master Technician
(iii) Andrius Johan Senior Technician
(iv) Kirti Kumar Dewangan, Senior Operative
(v) Dewalu Ram Gajendra, Attendant Cum Operative
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai
( Jointly)

4. S/Shri
(i) Vinay Kumar Thakre, Chargeman /Master Tech
(ii) Waheeduddin, Senior Technician
(iii) Om Prakash Singh Thakur, Technician (Fitter)
(iv) K.R. Joseph, Technician (Rigger)
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai
( Jointly)

5. S/Shri
(i) Ashutosh Kumar Choubey, Chargeman/Master Operative
(ii) Indiwar Awasthi, Chargeman/Master Operative
(iii) Khitish Chand Acharjee, Chargeman/Senior Technician
(iv) Ravindra Singh, Chargeman/Master Technician
(v) Samay Lal Kosta, Chargeman/Senior Technician
All from Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai
( Jointly)

6. S/Shri
(i) Sushil Kumar Adhikary, Sr. Technician
(ii) Ramesh Chandra Swain, Sr. Technician
(iii) Trilochon Mishra, Sr. Technician
(iv) Pramod Kumar Pradhan, Sr. Technician
All from Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela
( Jointly)

7. S/Shri
(i) S. Elumalai, Senior Operator
(ii) K. Mahadevan, Senior Operator
( Both from Salem Steel Plant, Salem)
( In lieu of Shram Ratna)

SHRAM SHREE/ SHRAM DEVI
1. S/Shri
(i) Prasan Kumar Pradhan, Master Technician, Gr.II
(ii) Ramesh Chandra Dhal, Senior Technician, Gr.III
(iii) Ramakanta Barik, Technician Gr.II
( All from National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd.)
Jointly

2. S/Shri
(i) Mohinder Kumar, Senior Operator Gr.III
(ii) Pawan Kumar Khanna, Senior Operator Gr.III
( Both from National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd.)
Jointly

3. Shri M.C. Anilkumar, Foreman A
Tarapur Atomic Power Station, Tarapur.

4. Shri A. Kamaraj, Draughtsman Gr.1
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, Ranipet

5. Shri Awadhesh Sharma, Tech (Pattern Maker)
Bokaro Steel Plant, Bokaro

6. Shri Diwan Yeshwant Kamble, Turner, High Skill
Indian Ordnance Factory, Ordnance Factory, Ambernath.

7. S/Shri
(i) Avijit Kumar Chanda, Sr. Technician
(ii) Sasanka Roy, Sr. Technician
(iii) Soumen Mondal, Sr. Technician
(iv) Atanu Sain, Sr. Technician
(v) Rathin Banerjee, Sr. Technician
( All from Durgapur Steel Plant, Durgapur)
Jointly

8. S/Shri
(i) Miss Tanuja Patnaik, Sr. Technician
(ii) Sachida Nanda Mahanta, Sr. Technician
(iii) Ananta Charan Nayak, Sr. Technician
(iv) Bhagaban Dash, Sr. Technician
( All from Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela)
Jointly

PRIVATE SECTOR

SHRAM BHUSHAN
S/Shri
1. (i) Sachikanta Mahato, Foreman
(ii) Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi, Foreman
(Both from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur)

2. Shri Swapan Bera, Senior Associate
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur
SHRAM VIR/SHRAM VEERANGANA
S/Shri

1. (i) Rajesh, Foreman
(ii) R. Vijay Kumar, Foreman
(iii) Umesh Kumar Mishra, Foreman
(All from Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur)

2. Shri Sarat Kumar Mahanta, Charge Hand Diesel
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur

3. Shri Sankarsana Biswal, Associate (Mech.)
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur

4. Shri Shiv Dayal Raghuvanshi, Inspection Inspector
National Engineering Industries Ltd., Jaipur.

5. Shri Subodh Kumar Sahay, Sr. Associate
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur

6. Shri H. Rajanna, Operator Roll Bending Machine
L&T Komatsu Ltd., Bangalore.

SHRAM SHREE/SHRAM DEVI
1. Shri Vinod Kumar M Patel, Sr. Technician-1
Reliance Industries Ltd, Surat.

2. Shri Rajesh Tribhovandas Patel, Sr. Technician Mechanical
Reliance Industries Ltd, Surat.

3. Shri Prabhu Narayan Singh, Electronics Technician Special Grade
Hindalco Industries Limited, Renukoot, Sonebhadra.

4. Shri B. Gouri Shankar Rao, Operator-G
J.K. Paper Mills, Jaykaypur, Orissa

5 Shri Pintu Mohan Kundu, Foreman
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur

6. Shri Dilip Madhav Raut, Fabricator (Grade-Specialist)
Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Mumbai.

7. Shri Solanki Jayendrabhai Himatlal, Worker
Excel Crop Care Ltd, Bhavnagar.

8. Shri Niranjan Kar, Charge Hand (P),
Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur

profile image

About Prachi

Prachi | Associate

eMinds Legal Consulting Pvt. Ltd. is a Consulting Firm in India specialzing in Corporate Laws, Compliances, Secretarial, FEMA, Indirect Taxation, Cyber Laws & Contracts. The Firm comprises of a team of professionals of Company Secretaries, Lawyers and Chartered Accountants with an in-depth subject matter knowledge and participative industry experience of over 12 years.

Corporate Law Referencer

Recent Articles

Recent Legal updates

Recent Gst Updates